Taylor v. State, No. 04-23-00091-CR (2024)
[…] Beltran De La Torre, 583 S.W.3d at 618 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Application

Again, a person commits the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution "if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes." Tex. Penal Code § 43.04(a). The Texas Penal Code contains a definition for "prostitution" but not for "enterprise" or "prostitution enterprise." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(2) (setting out definitions, defining prostitution as "the offense defined in Section 43.02"). Section 43.02 currently defines prostitution as "knowingly offer[ing] or agree[ing] to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a). Here, the court's charge instructed, "'[p]rostitution enterprise' means a plan or design for a venture or undertaking in which two or more persons offer to, agree to, or engage in sexual conduct in return for a fee payable to them."