Taylor v. State, No. 04-23-00091-CR (2024)
[…] Nisbett, 552 S.W.3d at 262; see also Tex. R. Evid. 801(e)(2) (party's own statements offered against him are not hearsay). We therefore overrule Taylor's first issue.

2. Sufficiency to Prove Aggravated Promotion of Prostitution

Next, Taylor argues the evidence is insufficient to establish that he committed aggravated promotion of prostitution. "A person commits [aggravated promotion of prostitution] if he knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.04(a). Article 21.02(6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, in an indictment, "[t]he [offense date] mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(6).